Previous topicNext topic

Autosense SceneInput..

Suggestions for new features for Magic.
Post Reply
PoohBear
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:02 am

Autosense SceneInput..

Post by PoohBear »

I don't think this can be done if it can I would love to know.

I want to be able to have a chain of nodes that will be used as default if the SceneInput is not in use (not connected) and of course if there is an Input in use on the SceneInput to ignore those nodes...

My thoughts were, new node called "If SceneInput" (if the existing node could be updated that would be great) which has an input and anything connected to that is used if nothing is added to the main(Scene) outer input..


Regards..
Sadler
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:10 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Autosense SceneInput..

Post by Sadler »

Any SceneInput node will be blank without an input. You can composite this over any other 'default' content which will remain visible until the SceneInput is connected. If the input is opaque, the 'default' content will be hidden. It will cost you in processing though.

Is this what you mean?
PoohBear
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:02 am

Re: Autosense SceneInput..

Post by PoohBear »

I mean something like this.
Capture4.jpg
Capture4.jpg (101.96 KiB) Viewed 11905 times
and the default will be ignored if there is an input on the outer Scene.
Sadler
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:10 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Autosense SceneInput..

Post by Sadler »

Perhaps a screenshot might help
Screenshot 2021-10-12 073723.png
Screenshot 2021-10-12 073723.png (25.01 KiB) Viewed 11899 times
Post Reply