Previous topicNext topic

syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Suggestions for new features for Magic.
Post Reply
thirdeyeprojections
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:09 am

syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by thirdeyeprojections »

I want to bring in more then just the "Main Server" through syphon. Is there a way to syphon more then 1 scene at a time on mac?
Magic
Site Admin
Posts: 3439
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by Magic »

I do have a Syphon output module I can share with you, but, the caveat is that it doesn't work with Playlist fades. For this reason, we don't include it in the Magic release.

If you don't mind that shortcoming, contact us via our contact page (https://magicmusicvisuals.com/contact) and I'll email it to you.
thirdeyeprojections
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:09 am

Re: syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by thirdeyeprojections »

Eric wrote:I do have a Syphon output module I can share with you, but, the caveat is that it doesn't work with Playlist fades. For this reason, we don't include it in the Magic release.

If you don't mind that shortcoming, contact us via our contact page (https://magicmusicvisuals.com/contact) and I'll email it to you.
Thank you I just did :)
thirdeyeprojections
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:09 am

Re: syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by thirdeyeprojections »

i installed the Module but there seems to be an issue.

I added Syphon Server to one of my scenes and in my other programs i am able to see it as Server 1. But when displaying Server 1 and switching out of the scene with the Syphon server to another scene Server 1 freezes.

i tried with both the 32bit and 64 bit version with no difference in result
Magic
Site Admin
Posts: 3439
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by Magic »

Yes, that's the way it works :). Modules are only used when their scene is active. If you want the SyphonServer to continue to work when you switch to another scene, you have two options:

1) Add another SyphonServer module in every scene you will be using, and set the Server ID to the same value. This is what the Server ID parameter is for.

or

2) Add a Post-Processing scene (Scene > Add/Update Post-Processing Scene), and add the SyphonServer module there. Since every scene will go through the Post-Processing scene, every scene will go through the SyphonServer.
thirdeyeprojections
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:09 am

Re: syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by thirdeyeprojections »

gotcha thanks
D1gits
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:49 am
Location: Stockholm

Re: syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by D1gits »

I would love to get hold of this feature to! Could you send it to me as well?

All the best.
Magic
Site Admin
Posts: 3439
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by Magic »

A few people have contacted us about this so I'm just going to post the link here:
https://s3.amazonaws.com/magicmusicvisu ... Server.zip

For now it's only compatible with 2.0 (not 2.01b). We only update it after the official releases (not betas).
Jaysin
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 4:56 am

Re: syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by Jaysin »

Is there a spout version of this?
Magic
Site Admin
Posts: 3439
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by Magic »

Yep you can grab the Spout FFGL plugins as part of the overall Spout download package: http://spout.zeal.co/download-spout/
vm7
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2023 3:01 pm

Re: syphon multiple scenes from magic at once

Post by vm7 »

Hi everybody,
I've tried to install the syphonserver module, but it seems not to work with 2.33. Is there going to be an updated version?
Many thanks!
Post Reply