Magic

Music Visuals
https://magicmusicvisuals.com/forums/

Creating a (sub-) module from a part of the "circuit"

https://magicmusicvisuals.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2567

Page 1 of 1

Creating a (sub-) module from a part of the "circuit"

Posted: Tue May 25, 2021 12:28 pm
by TKS
This might be a VERY hard to implement feature, but it would make Magic way more convenient to use.

There's a software called FlowStone (formerly known as SynthMaker) which is very similar to Magic, but for audio/DSP stuff, see http://www.dsprobotics.com/

One amazing UI-feature is that you can select any number of connected modules and click on "Make Module" and a new module containing the marked part of your circuit is created with only the existing connections visible to the outside.
You can give those new modules (and the connections to the outside) speaking names.

Advantages:
- saves a ton of real estate on your screen
- makes a complex circuit MUCH better understandable
- makes re-using existing parts much easier
- once a new module is tested and works you don't have to (completely) understand it again, you can use it like a blackbox

If it helps to understand my request I can send you screenshots or a small video via email...

Re: Creating a (sub-) module from a part of the "circuit"

Posted: Tue May 25, 2021 2:18 pm
by Eric
That is more or less what a Scene Module does.

Re: Creating a (sub-) module from a part of the "circuit"

Posted: Tue May 25, 2021 4:30 pm
by TKS
Eric wrote:That is more or less what a Scene Module does.


Ah, and I thought a Scene where like scenes in a movie and are somehow sequentially shown...

I just tested it, it (almost) perfectly does what I need.

Thanks a lot :D

All times are UTC
Page 1 of 1