Starfield with no stars and full *black* screen

Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:59 pm

I have a problem with creating. If i put in starfield it won't show up at the magic window. and if i put it to fullscreen it shows a black screen :?: :?:
Rick Zetzema
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:48 pm

Re: Starfield with no stars and full *black* screen

Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:35 pm

What kind of graphics card do you have? Perhaps it doesn't meet the minimum requirements?
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Starfield with no stars and full *black* screen

Thu Mar 10, 2016 7:27 pm

Eric wrote:What kind of graphics card do you have? Perhaps it doesn't meet the minimum requirements?


Intel(R) G45/G43 Express Chipset is it in the minimum requirements?
Rick Zetzema
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:48 pm

Re: Starfield with no stars and full *black* screen

Thu Mar 10, 2016 7:42 pm

Hmm, I don't think so. For example, I found this post which says the G45 only has 32MB of dedicated memory: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/333354-33-intel-chipset-videocard-32mb-dedicated, which is definitely not enough, although I'm not sure how accurate it is.

The G45 seems to be around 8 years old (~2008), and it's an integrated solution. In our download page's hardware requirements section, we recommend at least Intel Graphics HD (~2010) for an integrated solution. Discrete graphics can be older though, since they are generally better.
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Starfield with no stars and full *black* screen

Fri Mar 11, 2016 2:52 pm

Eric wrote:Hmm, I don't think so. For example, I found this post which says the G45 only has 32MB of dedicated memory: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/333354-33-intel-chipset-videocard-32mb-dedicated, which is definitely not enough, although I'm not sure how accurate it is.

The G45 seems to be around 8 years old (~2008), and it's an integrated solution. In our download page's hardware requirements section, we recommend at least Intel Graphics HD (~2010) for an integrated solution. Discrete graphics can be older though, since they are generally better.



Hmm, i have a screenshot, maybe this will help you? It is in dutch (which is my language) but i think the dedicated memory is 64 MB
Attachments
Naamloos.png
Naamloos.png (13.62 KiB) Viewed 3456 times
Rick Zetzema
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:48 pm

Re: Starfield with no stars and full *black* screen

Fri Mar 11, 2016 5:01 pm

Ok, to be honest I'm not sure. I have a computer with an Intel HD Graphics 4000 chip which shows a similar configuration to yours, but mine works fine.

Have you tried updating your graphics driver? It seems like maybe you are using the default Microsoft drivers, which might be part of the problem. https://downloadcenter.intel.com/.
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Starfield with no stars and full *black* screen

Sat Mar 12, 2016 8:50 am

Could it be possible that you already rigged the starfield somehow and the stsrs are just size 0 and thsts why you dont see them?
blackdot
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:18 pm

Re: Starfield with no stars and full *black* screen

Tue Mar 15, 2016 2:25 pm

blackdot wrote:Could it be possible that you already rigged the starfield somehow and the stsrs are just size 0 and thsts why you dont see them?


No, i have looked but even size 10 doesn't show up
Rick Zetzema
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:48 pm

Re: Starfield with no stars and full *black* screen

Sat Oct 20, 2018 7:35 pm

Seriously? SERIOUSLY?! :x
Is that all you can do, Rick?
I figured it out, you have to put a object in first.
Starfield alone doesn't work
Rick Zetzema
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:48 pm

Return to General Discussion

© 2019 Color & Music, LLC • This web site is mobile-friendly