Conditionally Running a Module?

Sun Jan 17, 2021 4:26 am

Hi,
Is there a way to conditionally run a module, or make a module appear?

I realize you can put modules in scenes, and then go from scene to scene via a playlist....but it doesn't favor my use case.

I had a work around; I 'moved' or used the translate module to place the output from another module off the screen[x value], and then using an expression upon a certain condition, change the x value to display the desired visual back on the screen. It makes the output from a module seemingly conditionally appear or disappear.... ........ on a side note, I tired the Color HSB module and conditionally set the Alpha - thinking this would be the visuals transparent, but that didn't really work.

Is there an easier way?

Is there a way to programmatically engage the module bypass?

Thanks!
VidEZ
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 8:03 pm

Re: Conditionally Running a Module?

Sun Jan 17, 2021 7:34 am

There are several ways to 'turn off' a branch of the graph or bypass a single node.

Read the section Bypass/Power Parameters and look at the sample project
https://magicmusicvisuals.com/downloads ... ingModules

You can also use the Transparency module and the Input Selector to fade or switch between nodes.

You can conditionally control these using all the input sources available to Magic.
Sadler
 
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:10 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Conditionally Running a Module?

Sun Jan 17, 2021 3:57 pm

Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Conditionally Running a Module?

Sun Jan 17, 2021 10:24 pm

Thank you so much!!
Awesome references, and I got my scene to run conditionally.
VidEZ
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 8:03 pm

Return to General Discussion

© 2021 Color & Music, LLC • This web site is mobile-friendly