Spout Sender in 64bit

Thu Dec 31, 2020 2:51 am

Previous to Magic 2.3, I was able to run a spoutsender32.dll as a module. Now that Magic is risen to exclusively 64bit, I cannot seem to find a replacement module in 64bit that would operate in the same fashion. Is this a topic I should bring to the spout forums, instead of here?

Thanks for your help,
Scott
sjdacruz
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 30, 2020 4:53 am

Re: Spout Sender in 64bit

Thu Dec 31, 2020 5:04 am

I just had to dig a little deeper into the updates, and I found what I needed. There is a 64 bit version available, for spoutsender modules.
sjdacruz
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 30, 2020 4:53 am

Re: Spout Sender in 64bit

Tue Mar 16, 2021 3:12 am

sjdacruz wrote:I just had to dig a little deeper into the updates, and I found what I needed. There is a 64 bit version available, for spoutsender modules.


Hi sjdacruz, could you tell me where i find the sender? in the magicvisua installation folder there is only one spout receiver and in any case when I open the modules I don't see any
Kivitog
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2021 2:38 am

Re: Spout Sender in 64bit

Wed Mar 17, 2021 1:59 pm

Generally speaking you don't need to download the extra modules. You can just enable program-wide Spout output in Window > Magic Window Options. https://magicmusicvisuals.com/downloads/Magic_UsersGuide.html#SyphonSpoutOutput
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3170
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Spout Sender in 64bit

Sat Jul 10, 2021 10:58 pm

Eric wrote:Generally speaking you don't need to download the extra modules. You can just enable program-wide Spout output in Window > Magic Window Options. https://magicmusicvisuals.com/downloads/Magic_UsersGuide.html#SyphonSpoutOutput


I can't load a screenshot?
There isn't Soput in my windows options

Thanks in advance
Kivitog
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2021 2:38 am

Re: Spout Sender in 64bit

Sat Jul 10, 2021 11:07 pm

Eric wrote:Generally speaking you don't need to download the extra modules. You can just enable program-wide Spout output in Window > Magic Window Options. https://magicmusicvisuals.com/downloads/Magic_UsersGuide.html#SyphonSpoutOutput


I'm sorry Eric,

I was wrong. I thought spout also worked with the studio version. I just upgraded and it works fine
sorry again
Kivitog
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2021 2:38 am

Return to General Discussion

© 2021 Color & Music, LLC • This web site is mobile-friendly