BlackSpout feedback

Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:24 pm

Hi everyone, I'm starting this topic as the "official" place for comments about BlackSpout. BlackSpout is a standalone Windows utility I developed which lets you capture input from any Blackmagic device and transfer it in real-time to any application with Spout Receiver capability (Magic or otherwise). To maximize efficiency, BlackSpout uses the GPU as much as possible.

My inspiration for this project was the Black Syphon utility (http://vdmx.vidvox.net/blog/black-syphon), which has the equivalent functionality for OS X.

News, announcements, and download links for BlackSpout are in this topic: http://magicmusicvisuals.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=201

Thanks, and I look forward to hearing your comments.

Eric
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1807
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: BlackSpout feedback

Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:31 pm

Mixed results on different computers.
BlackMagic Intensity Shuttle USB3
Magic ver. 1.51 on both systems.

Desktop: Works great, near real-time performance from HDMI input @ 720P
Win7 Pro x64
AMD 1090T 6 Core @ 3.5 GHz
8gb 1600MHz RAM
nVidia GTX 750 1gb - Driver ver. 335.23
BlackMagic Driver: 10.1

Laptop: Works, but serious lag, seems to get worse over time. No lag if not using BlackSpout (Intensity Shuttle source directly in Resolume)
Win7 Pro x64
Intel 3rd Gen i7 Quad Core @ 2.5 GHz
24gb 1600 MHz RAM
nVidia GTX 660M 2gb - Driver ver. 344.60
BlackMagic Driver: 10.1.1
j4s0n
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:06 am

Re: BlackSpout feedback

Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:25 pm

What version of BlackSpout are you using? (It's at the bottom of the README.txt file.)

I did make a small improvement with lag. Try the newest version (0.11) and let me know if it works any better.
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1807
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: BlackSpout feedback

Wed Aug 26, 2015 12:02 pm

Hi,

I desperately try to get live input from my Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4k.
I want to bring in the output screen of another computer via HDMI. This works in Resolume. But I would like to do it in Magic.

So I start Black Spout, the card is recognized correctly, I specify #1 (HDMI) and set mode to 9 (1080i60) which is the mode where Blackmagic Media Express shows me the input. Then Black Spout window opens but is entirely white.

Within Magic I can choose Media/VidCap. In the module there is only one choice: Blackmagic WDM capture. But no picture at all. Magic window stays black.

Where am I wrong? What can I do?
I already tried all other modes with no success.

Some info on my system: Win 8.1., Intel i7 4770 on ASUS Z87 PLUS, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GTX 970
Magic Window is set to 1920 x 1080

Best
Reinhard
Reigel
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 9:56 am

Re: BlackSpout feedback

Wed Aug 26, 2015 4:17 pm

Hi Reinhard, sorry about those troubles. Have you tried a progressive (non-interlaced) input resolution with BlackSpout? Such as 720p or 1080p? Those might work better. I don't have a BlackMagic card at the moment and I can't remember if I implemented support for interlaced resolutions like 1080i.
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1807
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: BlackSpout feedback

Wed Aug 26, 2015 4:32 pm

Hi Eric,

thanks for answering.
And yes, I tried all possible resolutions incl. lower ones progressive and interlaced.
The Blackmagic card only responds to my other computers HDMI output in 1080i60.
But as said: This works with Resolume.
Maybe I should try some tweaks on that senders graphic resolutions? I did not dare to do so since I received a picture with MediaExpress.

Hope to find a way and any help ist much appreciated.

Best
Reinhard
Reigel
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 9:56 am

Re: BlackSpout feedback

Thu Aug 27, 2015 3:49 pm

If you are using the HDMI output from the graphics card of another computer, try setting that computer's desktop resolution to 1280x720. Then select 720p with BlackSpout. This is exactly how I tested it on my computer, and it seemed to work well. Let me know.
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1807
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: BlackSpout feedback

Fri Aug 28, 2015 8:23 am

Hi,

I now tried with different resolutions, also 720p. No luck. I can see BlackSpout in Media but screen stays black.

Best
Reinhard
Reigel
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 9:56 am

Re: BlackSpout feedback

Fri Aug 28, 2015 5:52 pm

So you are plugging the HDMI cable directly into the output of your computer's graphics card, right? Can you right-click on the Desktop, select Screen resolution, and show me a screenshot?

Also, is your capture machine (the one you are using to run BlackSpout) a laptop or a desktop? And does it have integrated Intel graphics in addition to the Nvidia graphics?
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1807
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: BlackSpout feedback

Fri Aug 28, 2015 8:06 pm

OK. Here we are.
I post 3 screenshots: One is the regular windows screenresoltion window. The second is NVidia control center. Third one is HWInfo to show a summary of the computer and details of the card.
I could provide a HWInfo of the receiver also. Should I?
You see that windows shows just 1920 x 1080 as native resolution, NVidia says 1080p30 native resolution. BlackMagic Desktop Video Utility recognizes incoming video as 1080i60 and so does rsolume and shows the video.

Both machines are desktops as You can see in the HWInfo shots. Integrated Intel graphics is off on both machines. HWInfo does not show an option to select the graphics.

So I hope You can see something.
BTW: I already switched machines. No difference.

Thanks and good luck.
Reinhard
Screensholt_Sender.jpg
Screensholt_Sender.jpg (79.12 KiB) Viewed 2834 times

Screensholt_Sender_NVidia.jpg
Screensholt_Sender_NVidia.jpg (105.89 KiB) Viewed 2834 times

HWInfo.jpg
HWInfo.jpg (171.9 KiB) Viewed 2834 times
Reigel
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 9:56 am

Next

Return to General Discussion

© 2017 Color & Music, LLC • This web site is mobile-friendly