Change the value of a parameter from two or more modules?

Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:59 am

I have 20 polygon modules each going through a translation module with different x offsets, same y offset.

I've now duplicated these 20 modules connections and I would like to keep the same x offsets but update all 20 y offsets to a new value. I'd then like to keep doing this until I have filled out my area.

Is there a way to update the value of a parameter across a selection of modules? I'd prefer to not have to update the y offset of each translation module individually!

Screenshot 2021-10-11 at 12.54.11.png
Screenshot 2021-10-11 at 12.54.11.png (162.35 KiB) Viewed 145 times
Joe
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:43 am

Re: Change the value of a parameter from two or more modules

Mon Oct 11, 2021 3:50 pm

That is exactly what Globals are for, please see the User's Guide: https://magicmusicvisuals.com/downloads/Magic_UsersGuide.html#GlobalParameters
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3171
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Change the value of a parameter from two or more modules

Mon Oct 11, 2021 3:58 pm

Forgive me, Eric, but how does this help me? Rather than update each module to have a specific value, I’d have to update each module to use a global variable? Maybe I’m missing something obvious here.
Joe
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:43 am

Re: Change the value of a parameter from two or more modules

Mon Oct 11, 2021 4:00 pm

You would have to set up each module to use the same Global, and then you can just change the value of the Global in one place.
Eric
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3171
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Change the value of a parameter from two or more modules

Mon Oct 11, 2021 4:15 pm

Say i have 100 modules using global aGlobalA, and I want 50 of them to now use aGlobalB, is there a streamlined way to do this?
Joe
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:43 am

Re: Change the value of a parameter from two or more modules

Mon Oct 11, 2021 4:35 pm

Joe wrote:Say i have 100 modules using global aGlobalA, and I want 50 of them to now use aGlobalB, is there a streamlined way to do this?


Copy those 50, create a new project, paste them there, create aGlobalA (because it's not automatically copied) and rename aGlobalA to aGlobalB.

All modules automatically change the name of the global variable as well.

Copy/paste them into your original project and create aGlobalB there.
TKS
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon May 17, 2021 10:40 am

Re: Change the value of a parameter from two or more modules

Thu Oct 14, 2021 10:32 pm

Thanks, TKS. I think this option is not open to me while I am still using the demo. But it’s good to know it can be achieved in your inventive way!
Joe
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:43 am

Return to General Discussion

© 2021 Color & Music, LLC • This web site is mobile-friendly