Opacity parameter on every effect would be nice, or 'wet/dry'.
Find myself creating lots of extra blend/mix modules to get the right look sometimes.
Opacity On effects
Re: Opacity On effects
Ok, thanks. That's probably doable for most of the effects modules.
-
- Posts: 176
- Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 11:22 am
Re: Opacity On effects
I'm totally agree ! that's will be very useful
-
- Posts: 109
- Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 7:42 pm
Re: Opacity On effects
THISSSSS!!!!! would be awesome. I know you guys are busy but yeah, this is a great request.
-
- Posts: 717
- Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 8:15 am
- Location: UK
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 12:27 am
Re: Opacity On effects
Yeah +1 For sure !
Re: Opacity On effects
This is reasonably simple for ISF (and likewise GLSL shaders) but tedious to go through all files, and for the built-in effects these will get overwritten on any new, update or re-install, and of course many built-in effects are not ISF.
Add a float parameter (e.g. 'dry') then add this line to the end of the main:
+1 if automatically applied to all FX and bypassed when the effect is completely dry.
I've done this with a few modules but make sure to default the parameter value to fully wet - to not change your existing comps.
This brings me to a related consideration: when live, I often want to add nodes into the mix which, for many effects, is abrupt and jarring. I will often add an unconnected node, configure it to leave the output unaffected, then connect it (cut then paste insert on a noodle). It takes time to do this and it would be good to have and option to insert nodes completely dry in certain situations.
Add a float parameter (e.g. 'dry') then add this line to the end of the main:
Code: Select all
// wet is the output rgba of the effect
gl_FragColor = mix(IMG_NORM_PIXEL(inputImage,uv,1.0),wet, dry);
I've done this with a few modules but make sure to default the parameter value to fully wet - to not change your existing comps.
This brings me to a related consideration: when live, I often want to add nodes into the mix which, for many effects, is abrupt and jarring. I will often add an unconnected node, configure it to leave the output unaffected, then connect it (cut then paste insert on a noodle). It takes time to do this and it would be good to have and option to insert nodes completely dry in certain situations.